Main content

Alert message

updated October 2013

Education Service Centers

Texas Educational Service Center Map

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9 Region 10 Region 11 Region 12 Region 13 Region 14 Region 15 Region 16 Region 17 Region 18 Region 19 Region 20


Region 1 Education Service Center

1900 West Schunior
Edinburg, Texas 78539
PHONE: (956) 984-6000
FAX: (956) 984-7655

  • TWINKLE MORGAN, VI Consultant and Deafblind Specialist:  (956) 984-6165
  • CHARLOTTE SMITH, COMS:  (956) 984-2106
  • NORA GARZA, COMS:  (956) 984-6181
  • IDA DE LA GARZA, COMS:  (956) 795-0000
  • MARTHA BUSTOS GUZMAN, TVI:  (956) 984-6213

Go to Top of Page


Region 2 Education Service Center

209 North Water Street
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401
PHONE: (361) 561-8525
FAX: (361) 883-3442

  • MARICELA GARZA, VI Specialist/Speech Language Pathlogy:  (361) 561-8539
  • KIMBERLY COOK,  Deafblind Specialist: (361)561-8514  
  • MARK THOMPSON, COMS:  (361) 561-8486
  • JANAY MULLAN, COMS:  (361) 561-8509
  • MELODY SMITH, AT, SPED Specialist, Low Incidence Disabilities:  (361) 561-8514

Go to Top of Page


Region 3 Education Service Center

1905 Leary Lane
Victoria, Texas 77901
PHONE: (361) 573-0731
FAX: (361) 576-4804

  • MARY KATHRYN EVANS  
  • LOTTIE TOMKO Education Specialist: LIDS/Deaf/Blind

Go to Top of Page


Region 4 Education Service Center

7145 West Tidwell
Houston, Texas 77092
PHONE: (713) 462-7708
FAX: (361) 744-6514

  • SHERYL SOKOLOSKI, Education Specialist VI  (713) 744-6315
  • CECILIA ROBINSON, Education Specialist VI/AT/DB  (713) 744-6379
  • DIANE SPENCE, Director Braille Solutions: (713)  744-8145
  • WHITNEY GREGORY, Coordinator of Braille Solutions: (713)  744-6894

Go to Top of Page


Region 5 Education Service Center-SPECIAL EDUCATION

Silsbee Conference Center
3545 Hwy. 96 Bypass
Silsbee, TX 77656
PHONE: (409) 923-5400
FAX: (409) 923-5471

  • PEGGY ARABIE, VI Consultant  :  (409) 951-1746 Education Specialist/Consultant for the Visually Impaired
  • DION POTTER, COMS:  (409) 951-1733
  • DANA PITMAN, Deafblind Specialist/LID :  (409) 951-1727 Deafblind Specialist

Go to Top of Page


Region 6 Education Service Center

3332 Montgomery Road
Huntsville, Texas 77340
PHONE: (936) 435-8400
FAX: (936) 295-1447

  • GWYNNE A. REEVES, VI Specialist:  (936) 435-8254 
  • NODYA THORNTON, Deafblind/LID Specialist: (936)435-8353  

Go to Top of Page


Region 7 Education Service Center

1909 N Longview
Kilgore, Texas 75662
PHONE: (903) 988-6700
FAX: (903) 988-6708

  • LIZ ADAMS, VI/DB Specialist:  (903) 988-6905 

Go to Top of Page


Region 8 Education Service Center

4845 US Hwy 271 North
Pittsburg, Texas 75686-4303
PHONE: (903) 572-8551
FAX: (903) 575-2611

  • DAWN ADAMS, VI/DB/DHH Specialist:  (903) 575-3350 
  • CONNIE RHYMES-JOHNSON, AT Specialist:  (903) 575-2764 
  • DEBBIE DAVIS, Low-Incidence Specialist:  (903) 575-2787 

Go to Top of Page


Region 9 Education Service Center

301 Loop 11
Wichita Falls, Texas 76306
PHONE: (940) 322-6928
FAX: (940) 767-3836

Go to Top of Page


Region 10 Education Service Center

400 East Spring Valley Road
Richardson, TX 75081
PHONE: (972) 348-1700
FAX: (972) 348-1569

  • CHRISTY HOUSEHOLTER, CTVI/COMS:    (972) 348-1634
  • SUSAN LAWRENCE, VI Consultant, Deafblind Consultant, TVI, COMS:    (972) 348-1590

Go to Top of Page


Region 11 Education Service Center

1451 S. Cherry Lane
White Settlement, Texas 76108
PHONE: (817) 740-3600
FAX: (817) 740-7684

  • OLGA URIEGAS, State Leadership for the Blind and VI, VI Specialist, COMS:  (817) 740-7567 
  • SUSAN TIGGS, VI/AI Specialist:  (817) 740-7580 
  • CAROL BRANT, Low-Incidence Specialist:  (817) 740-7537 
  • STEPHANIE ISBELL, VI Specialist:  (817) 740-7594 

Go to Top of Page


Region 12 Education Service Center

2101 W. Loop 340
P. O. Box 23409
Waco, Texas 76702-3409
PHONE: (254) 297-1212
FAX: (254) 666-0823

  • MICHELE CRAIG, VI Specialist, Deafblind Specialist:  (254) 297-1145 
  • ANGELA COWAN, Low-Incidence Disabilities Specialist, SLP:  (254) 297-1186 
  • GINA HOLMAN, AT Specialist:  (254) 297-1155

Go to Top of Page


Region 13 Education Service Center

5701 Springdale
Austin, Texas 78723
PHONE: (512) 919-5313
FAX: (512)919-5395

  • DEBRA LEFF, VI Consultant, VI/DB Specialist:  (512) 919-5354 
  • BEVERLY JACKSON, COMS:  (512) 919-5331

Go to Top of Page


Region 14 Education Service Center

1850 State Highway 351
Abilene, Texas 79601
PHONE: (325) 675-8600
FAX: (325) 675-8659

  • BRENDA LEE, VI/DB Specialist:  (325) 675-8632  
  • SCOTT ADDISON, COMS:  (325) 675-8671 
  • LINDA MORAN, AT/AI Specialist:  (325) 675-8635 
  • LISA WHITE, Low-Incidence Disability Specialist:  (325) 675-8636 

Go to Top of Page


Region 15 Education Service Center

612 South Irene Street
San Angelo, Texas 76902
PHONE: (325) 658-6571
FAX: (325) 658-6571

  • PAM YARBROUGH, VI/DB Specialist:  (325) 481-4056 
  • VANCE LANKFORD, COMS:  (325) 481-4049 

Go to Top of Page


Region 16 Education Service Center

5800 Bell Street
Amarillo, Texas 79109
PHONE: (806) 677-5000
FAX: (806) 677-5001

  • WINSTON SMITH, COMS:  (806) 677-5197 
  • CARLA PARKER, VI Specialist:  (806) 677-5192 
  • JAMIE CANALES, DB/LID Specialist:  (806) 677-5191 

Go to Top of Page


Region 17 Education Service Center

1111 W. Loop 289
Lubbock, Texas 79416
PHONE: (806) 792-4000
FAX: (806) 792-1523

  • STEVEN BOOTHE, VI Specialist, COMS:  (806) 281-5712 
  • ANNA PHILLIPS, DB Specialist:  (806) 281-5891 
  • ANITA NEFF, AT Specialist:  (806) 281-5981
  • LIZ PARKS, Low-Incidence Disabilities Specialist:  (806) 281-5876

Go to Top of Page


Region 18 Education Service Center

2811 LaForce Boulevard
Midland, Texas 79711
PHONE: (432) 563-2380
FAX: (432) 567-3290

  • FRED MARTINEZ, VI Specialist:  (432) 567-3254
  • SHARON MOYA, DB/AT/DHH Specialist:  (432) 567-3257 
  • MICHAEL DESPARROIS, Low-Incidence Disabilities Specialist:  (432) 567-3277 

Go to Top of Page


Region 19 Education Service Center

6611 Boeing Drive
El Paso, Texas 79925
PHONE: (915) 780-1919
FAX: 915-780-5304

  • OLIVIA CHAVEZ, Project Manager, DB Specialist: (915) 780-5344
  • MARTA RAMIREZ, Secretary:  (915) 780-5341
  • GRACE AGUIRRE, AT Specialist:  (915) 780-5348 

Go to Top of Page


Region 20 Education Service Center

1314 Hines Avenue
San Antonio, Texas 78208
PHONE: (210) 370-5200
FAX: (210) 370-5750

  • JOHN BOND, DHH Specialist:  (210) 370-5766 
  • CINDY MILLER, AT Specialist:  (210) 370-5628 
  • DEBORAH THOMPSON, DB/VI Specialist, COMS:  (210) 370-5433 

Go to Top of Page


Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired

1100 West 45th Street
Austin, Texas 78756
PHONE: 512-454-8631
FAX: 512-206-9320

  • BILL DAUGHERTY, Superintendent  (512) 206-9133
  • CYRAL MILLER, Director of Outreach Programs  (512) 206-9242
  • MILES FAIN, Principal of Comprehensive Programs  (512) 206-9165
  • SARA MERRITT, Principal of Short Term Programs  (512) 206-9176
  • ANN ADKINS, VI Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9301
  • JIM ALLAN, Statewide Accessibility Specialist  (512) 206-9315
  • CHRIS MONTGOMERY, Deafblind Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9359
  • EDGENIE BELLAH, Deafblind Parent Support (512) 206-9423
  • ROBBIE BLAHA, Deafblind Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9232
  • HOLLY COOPER, Infant/Early Childhood Deafblind Specialist  (512) 206-9217
  • ADAM GRAVES, Deafblind Outreach Consultant (512) 206-9341
  • EVA LAVIGNE, VI Outreach Transition Consultant  (512) 206-9271
  • CHRISSY COWAN, Mentor Coordinator  (512) 206-9367
  • KATE HURST, Statewide Staff Development Coordinator  (512) 206-9224
  • SHARON NICHOLS, Outreach Technology Consultant  (512) 206-9388
  • ANN RASH, VI Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9269
  • JEAN ROBINSON, VI Parent Support  (512) 206-9418
  • NANCY TOELLE, QPVI Coordinator  (512) 494-8658
  • DAVID WILEY, Deafblind Outreach Transition Specialist/Consultant  (512) 206-9219
  • SARA KITCHEN, VI Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9353
  • CHRIS TABB, VI COMS Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9226  
  • SUSAN OSTERHAUS, VI Math Specialist Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9305
  • PATRICK VANGEEM, Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9464

 

Go to Top of Page


Texas Instructional Material Center for the Visually Impaired

1100 West 45th Street
Austin, Texas 78756

  • Sue Enoch, Coordinator, APH Quota/Annual Registration  (512) 206-9270

Go to Top of Page


Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services

Administrative Building, Suite 200
4800 North Lamar Boulevard
P. O. Box 12866
Austin, Texas 78711
PHONE: (512) 377-0578
FAX: (512) 459-2685

  • AL'AN KESLER, Blind children's Program State Field Specialist  (325) 829-7257 
  • GAY SPEAKE, Blind children's Program State Field Specialist  (512) 917-1526 
  • KEVIN MARKEL, Transition Program Field Specialist  (817) 759-3514 

Go to Top of Page


STEPHEN F. AUSTIN UNIVERSITY

Department of School Services
Box 13019 SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962
PHONE: (936) 468-2906
FAX: (936)468-1342

  • FRANKIE SWIFT, VI Lecturer  (936) 468-5511
  • MICHAEL MUNRO, VI Clinical Instructor  (936) 468-1036
  • BARRY STAFFORD, Orientation & Mobility  (936) 468-5384
  • DEBBIE CADY, VI/Orientation & Mobility
  • TRACY HALLAK, VI/Orientation & Mobility  (936) 468-1173
  • DONNA WOOD, Administrative Assistant  (936) 468-1145

Go to Top of Page


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY

Teacher Preparation
Visually Impaired
P. O. Box 41071
Lubbock, Texas 79409
PHONE: (806) 834-1332
FAX: (806) 742-2326

  • NORA GRIFFIN-SHIRLEY (O&M) (806) 834-0225
  • RONA POGRUND (TVI/Interim DB) Austin (512) 206-9213
  • ROBIN REKIETA, Administrative Business Assistant  (806) 834-1322
  • ANITA PAGE, Research Associate (806) 834-1515

Go to Top of Page


Texas Education Agency

1701 North Congress
Austin, Texas 78701
PHONE: (512) 463-9362
FAX: (512) 463-9560

  • BRENT PITT, Division Of IDEA Coordination 

Go to Top of Page