Main content

Alert message

updated October 2013

Education Service Centers

Texas Educational Service Center Map

Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9 Region 10 Region 11 Region 12 Region 13 Region 14 Region 15 Region 16 Region 17 Region 18 Region 19 Region 20


Region 1 Education Service Center

1900 West Schunior
Edinburg, Texas 78539
PHONE: (956) 984-6165
FAX: (956) 984-7632

  • TWINKLE MORGAN, VI Consultant and Deafblind Specialist:  (956) 984-6165
  • CHARLOTTE SMITH, COMS:  (956) 984-2106
  • NORMA GARZA, COMS:  (956) 984-6181
  • IDA DE LA GARZA, COMS:  (956) 795-0000 id
  • MARTHA BUSTOS GUZMAN, TVI:  (956) 984-6213

Go to Top of Page


Region 2 Education Service Center

209 North Water Street
Corpus Christi, Texas 78401
PHONE: (361) 561-8525
FAX: (361) 561-8535

  • MARICELA GARZA, VI Specialist:  (361) 561-8539
  • MARK THOMPSON, COMS:  (361) 561-8486
  • JANAY MULLAN, COMS:  (361) 561-8509

Go to Top of Page


Region 3 Education Service Center

1905 Leary Lane
Victoria, Texas 77901
PHONE: (361) 573-0731
FAX: (361) 576-4804

  • MARY KATHRYN EVANS  

Go to Top of Page


Region 4 Education Service Center

7145 West Tidwell
Houston, Texas 77092
PHONE: (713) 744-6368
FAX: (713) 744-6811

  • SHERYL SOKOLOSKI, Education Specialist VI  (713) 744-6315
  • CECILIA ROBINSON, Education Specialist VI/AT/DB  (713) 744-6379

Go to Top of Page


Region 5 Education Service Center

350 Pine Street, Suite 500
Edison Plaza
Beaumont, Texas 77701
PHONE: (409) 951-1700
FAX: (409) 951-1801

  • PEGGY ARABIE, Program Coordinator/VI Consultant:  (409) 951-1746  
  • DION POTTER, COMS:  (409) 951-1747 

Go to Top of Page


Region 6 Education Service Center

3332 Montgomery Road
Huntsville, Texas 77340
PHONE: (936) 435-8400
FAX: (936) 435-8469

  • GWYNNE A. REEVES, VI Specialist:  (936) 435-8254 

Go to Top of Page


Region 7 Education Service Center

1909 N Longview
Kilgore, Texas 75662
PHONE: (903) 988-6700
FAX: (903) 988-6877

  • CHERYL SCHILIK, VI Specialist: (903) 988-6700

Go to Top of Page


Region 8 Education Service Center

P.O. Box 1894
Mount Pleasant, Texas 75455
Physical Address:
4845 US Hwy 271 N.
Pittsburg, Texas 75686
PHONE: (903) 572-8551
FAX: (866) 929-4405

  • DAWN ADAMS, VI/DB/DHH Specialist:  (903) 575-2766  
  • ANGELA REED, VI Specialist: (903) 575-2722

Go to Top of Page


Region 9 Education Service Center

301 Loop 11
Wichita Falls, Texas 76306
PHONE: (940) 322-6928
FAX: (940) 767-3836

Go to Top of Page


Region 10 Education Service Center

400 East Spring Valley Road
Richardson, TX 75083
PHONE: (972) 348-1700
FAX: (972) 348-1569

  • CHRISTY HOUSEHOLTER, CTVI/COMS:  (972) 348-1634 
  • DEATTIA MACDONALD, Team Leader, TVI: (972) 348-1590
  • BELINDA RUDINGER, Team Leader, ST/TVI: (972) 348-1606
  • DONNA CLEMENS, DB/TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • HILLARY KEYS, DB/TVI/COMS: (972) 348-1568
  • SCOTT TURNER, Lead COMS: (972) 348-1568
  • HEATHER BALLARD, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • SCARLETT BAYARD, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • KARA CHUMBLEY, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • TRICIA DRACHENBERG, COMS: (972) 348-1568
  • MICHELE FARRIELL-PEACOCK, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • SANDRA GREENMAN, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • VONECIA HINES, COMS: (972) 348-1568
  • PETRA HUBBARD, TVI: (972) 348-1568
  • KERRI MENSIK, COMS: (972) 348-1568
  • SHELBY WALKER, TVI: (972) 348-1568

Go to Top of Page


Region 11 Education Service Center

3001 North Freeway
Fort Worth, Texas 76106
PHONE: (817) 740-3600
FAX: (817) 740-7647

  • STEPHANIE ISBELL, VI Specialist/COMS:  (817) 740-7594 

Go to Top of Page


Region 12 Education Service Center

2101 W. Loop 340
P. O. Box 23409
Waco, Texas 76702-3409
PHONE: (254) 297-1145
FAX: (254) 666-0823

  • MICHELE CRAIG, VI Specialist:  (254) 297-1145 

Go to Top of Page


Region 13 Education Service Center

5701 Springdale
Austin, Texas 78723
PHONE: (512) 919-5313
FAX: (512) 919-5215

  • DEBRA LEFF, VI Consultant, Project Coordinator/VI/DB Specialist:  (512) 919-5354 
  • BEVERLY JACKSON, COMS:  (512) 919-5331

Go to Top of Page


Region 14 Education Service Center

1850 State Highway 351
Abilene, Texas 79601
PHONE: (325) 675-8632
FAX: (325) 675-8659

  • BRENDA LEE, VI/DB Specialist:  (325) 675-8632  
  • DENISE BROWN, COMS: (325) 675-8671

Go to Top of Page


Region 15 Education Service Center

612 South Irene Street
P.O. Box 5199
San Angelo, Texas 76902
PHONE: (325) 658-6571
FAX: (325) 658-6571

  • PAM YARBROUGH, VI/DB Specialist:  (325) 481-4056 
  • VANCE LANKFORD, COMS:  (325) 481-4049 

Go to Top of Page


Region 16 Education Service Center

5800 Bell Street
Amarillo, Texas 79109
PHONE: (806) 677-5192
FAX: (806) 677-5205

  • WINSTON SMITH, COMS:  (806) 677-5197 
  • CARLA PARKER, VI Specialist:  (806) 677-5192 

Go to Top of Page


Region 17 Education Service Center

1111 W. Loop 289
Lubbock, Texas 79416
PHONE: (806) 792-4000
FAX: (806) 792-4545

  • STEVEN BOOTHE, VI Specialist, COMS:  (806) 281-5712 

Go to Top of Page


Region 18 Education Service Center

2811 LaForce Boulevard
P.O. Box 60580
Midland, Texas 79711
PHONE: (432) 563-2380
FAX: (432) 567-3290

  • FRED MARTINEZ, VI Specialist:  (432) 567-3254

Go to Top of Page


Region 19 Education Service Center

6611 Boeing Drive
El Paso, Texas 79925
PHONE: (915) 780-1919
FAX: 915-780-5058

  • OLIVIA CHAVEZ, Project Manager, DB Specialist: (915) 780-5344
  • CYNTHIA R. WARNICK, COMS: (915) 780-5343

Go to Top of Page


Region 20 Education Service Center

1314 Hines Avenue
San Antonio, Texas 78208
PHONE: (210) 370-5433
FAX: (210) 370-5754

  • DEBORAH THOMPSON, DB/VI Specialist, COMS:  (210) 370-5433 

Go to Top of Page


Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired

1100 West 45th Street
Austin, Texas 78756
PHONE: 512-454-8631
FAX: 512-206-9320

  • BILL DAUGHERTY, Superintendent  (512) 206-9133 d
  • CYRAL MILLER, Director of Outreach Programs  (512) 206-9242 m
  • MILES FAIN, Principal of Comprehensive Programs  (512) 206-9251 f
  • SARA MERRITT, Principal of Short Term Programs  (512) 206-9176
  • ANN ADKINS, VI Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9301 a
  • JIM ALLAN, Statewide Accessibility Specialist  (512) 206-9315 s
  • CINDY BACHOFER, Low Vision Specialist 
  • SCOTT BALTISBERGER, VI Outreach Teacher Trainer (512) 206-9140
  • EDGENIE BELLAH, Deafblind Parent Support (512) 206-9423 b
  • HOLLY COOPER, Infant/Early Childhood Deafblind Specialist  (512) 206-9217 c
  • CHRISSY COWAN, Mentor Coordinator (512) 206-9367
  • ADAM GRAVES, Deafblind Outreach Consultant (512) 206-9389 g
  • KATE HURST, Statewide Staff Development Coordinator  (512) 206-9224 h
  • SARA KITCHEN, VI Outreach Teacher Trainer  (512) 206-9353 k
  • EVA LAVIGNE, VI Outreach Transition Consultant  (512) 206-9271 l
  • CHRIS MONTGOMERY, Deafblind Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9359 m
  • SHARON NICHOLS, VI Outreach Teacher Trainer  (512) 206-9388 n
  • SUSAN OSTERHAUS, VI Math Specialist Outreach Consultant (512) 206-9305 
  • ANN RASH, Early Childhood VI Outreach  (512) 206-9140 r
  • JEAN ROBINSON, VI Parent Support  (512) 206-9418 r
  • MARY SHORE, Personnel Prep Coordinator (512) 206-9156
  • MATT SCHULTZ, Early Childhood DB Outreach (512) 206-9348
  • CHRIS TABB, VI COMS Outreach Consultant  (512) 206-9226 t
  • NANCY TOELLE, QPVI Coordinator  (512) 494-8658 n
  • PATRICK VAN GEEM, Outreach Consultant (512) 206-9464  
  • DAVID WILEY, Deafblind Outreach Transition Specialist (512) 206-9219 w 

Go to Top of Page


Texas Instructional Material Center for the Visually Impaired

1100 West 45th Street
Austin, Texas 78756

  • Sue Enoch, Coordinator, APH Materials/VI Registration/DB Child Count  (512) 206-9270

Go to Top of Page


Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services

Administrative Building, Suite 310
4800 North Lamar Boulevard
P. O. Box 12866
Austin, Texas 78711
PHONE: (512) 377-0578
FAX: (512) 459-2685

  • AL'AN KESLER, Blind Children's Program State Field Specialist  VOICE (325) 829-7257, FAX (512) 377-0468 or FAX (325) 795-5850 
  • GAY SPEAKE, Blind Children's Program State Field Specialist  (512) 917-1526 
  • KEVIN MARKEL, Transition Program Field Specialist  VOICE (817) 759-3514, FAX (817) 759-3532 

Go to Top of Page


STEPHEN F. AUSTIN UNIVERSITY

Department of School Services
Box 13019 SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962
PHONE: (936) 468-2906
FAX: (936)468-1342

  • MICHAEL MUNRO, VI Program Director  (936) 468-1036
  • TBD, Orientation & Mobility
  • DEBBIE CADY, VI/Orientation & Mobility (936) 468-2034 c
  • TRACY HALLAK, VI/Orientation & Mobility  (936) 468-1173
  • HEATHER MUNRO, VI/Orientation & Mobility (936) 468-5348
  • PHOEBE OKUNGU, VI (936) 468-5511
  • DONNA WOOD, Administrative Assistant  (936) 468-1145

Go to Top of Page


TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY

Virginia Murray Sowell Center
P. O. Box 41071
Lubbock, Texas 79409
PHONE: (806) 834-2320
FAX: (806) 742-2326

  • NORA GRIFFIN-SHIRLEY (O&M, Professor) (806) 834-0225
  • RONA POGRUND (TVI/Interim DB, Professor) Austin (512) 206-9213
  • ROBIN REKIETA, Administrative Business Assistant  (806) 834-1322
  • ANITA PAGE, Research Associate (806) 834-1515

Go to Top of Page


Texas Education Agency

1701 North Congress
Austin, Texas 78701
PHONE: (512) 463-9414
FAX: (512) 463-9560

  • BRENT PITT, Division Of IDEA Coordination  

Go to Top of Page